Thanks for the Fair!

Share

Photo Karen Graham

Things were looking bleak the week before the Fair this year.  Unprecedented rain, while welcome, had left the fairgrounds soggy and organizers concerned.  Fortunately the skies cleared and the fair occurred with the only four straight days of sunshine we’ve experienced in weeks.

Thanks to a PA day, Children’s day came early and local school children in grades on through three learned about agriculture with a variety of exhibits from Durham Region’s 4H club that taught students about dairy, sheep, pork and grain farming.  A model cow demonstrated how to milk a cow, and the petting zoo allowed students to get up close and personal with small farm animals.

Photos Karen Graham

This annual event requires year-long planning provided by a small group of dedicated volunteers at our Agricultural Society, who deserve a round of applause.  As members of the Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies, they provide educational opportunities like those at the fair, as well as the chance to celebrate our agricultural heritage and our rural way of life, while enjoying local musical talent during the evenings and some traditional fair treats like cotton candy, funnel cakes, deep fried pickles and breaded hotdogs.  Congratulations on another successful event, and we look forward to next year! KG

 

 

2017 Millbrook Fair
Antique Tractor Pull Results
2700 lb Class
1st Greg Wight Allis Chalmers CA
2nd Lizz Shaughnessy 1948 Farmall A
3rd Ray Taylor 1937 Allis Chalmers B
3500 lb Class (28″ and smaller rims)
1st Grant Greenwood 1953 Minneapolis Moline BF
2nd Paul Brownell Cockshutt 70
3rd Graham Wight 1947 Allis Chalmers WC
4000lb Class
1st Grant Greenwood 1953 Minneapolis Moline ZB
2nd Matt  Murphar 1953 Farmall Super H
3rd Mike Heeringa 1954 Cockshutt 30
4500 lb Class
1st Ralph Greenwood 1956 Minneapolis Moline 445
2nd Fred Cummings Allis Chalmers WD 45
3rd Al Richmond International 275
5500 lb Class
1st Al Davidson 1955 Massey Harris 44 Special
2nd Bill Lake 1949 John Deere G
3rd Frank Henke 1959 Allis Chalmers D-17
6500 lb Class
1st Ralph Greenwood 1957 Minneapolis Moline 5 Star
2nd Michael Lang 1953 Farmall Super M*
3rd Dave Mcknight 1959 John Deere 70
Antique Heavy I
1st Dave Mcknight 1959 John Deere 830
2nd Ryan Sanderson John Deere 830
3rd
Antique Heavy II
1st Travis Corp John Deere 720
2nd Tanner Hass Farmall 560
3rd Barry Danford Cockshutt 550

 

 

Tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.